Seven Sisters Festival Seven Sisters Festival
Menu

Respecting Your Privacy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 12 September 2014

The website you are using is provided by Seven Sisters Festival (SSF) (ACN 161 741591).  SSF’s commitment to best practice in all areas of its activities extends to respecting and safeguarding the privacy of our clients and sponsors and/or partners.

All personal information collected and otherwise dealt with by the Seven Sisters Festival  organisers is governed by the National Privacy Principles (‘NPPs’) contained in schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’). Whenever collecting and dealing with your personal information we will be bound by the NPPs.

COLLECTION AND PURPOSE

In the course of regular business activity, SSF may be required to collect and otherwise deal with information that is private. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address or other information that is necessary for the delivery of service to you.

If you do not want any data collected, you can stop using our website or services at any time (subject to any applicable terms and conditions).

When collecting information from you – whether it is via our website, email or in hardcopy form – we will take reasonable steps to inform you of why we are collecting the information, the purposes for which we intend to use that information and to whom it may be disclosed.

Any personal information you submit to SSF may be used for the following purposes:

  • if you choose to allow us to do so, send you promotional or other information about the annual Seven Sisters Festival via email, postal mail or some other means;
  • to conduct research about our festival and its content;
  • to allow us to personalise our services;
  • to process any inquiries you have about the SSF; or
  • In organising components of the Festival.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose information we hold to our committee, employees and other associated companies within our group for business purposes or marketing or remarketing purposes through our website or other social media channels.

We may also disclose information to service providers or contractors who help us provide services (for example, for marketing or remarketing purposes through our websites or other social media channels). Where applicable information is shared with these third parties, they are obliged to observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any or all of this information other than for the purpose for which it was provided. We will also disclose information to a law enforcement agency if we are requested to do so by that agency in relation to suspected unlawful activity.

SECURITY

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

EXTERNAL WEBSITES

Please note the SSF website may contain links to other external websites. SSF is not affiliated with these sites and accordingly has no control over – and is not responsible for – their content, privacy practice or other policies.

GENERAL

By using our website, you are consenting to the collection of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that we reserve our right to amend, remove or vary this policy without notice. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this policy.

At all times, we will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected and treated confidentially, and in accordance with the Privacy Act. In applicable instances, disclosure of personal information will be undertaken in strict accordance with the Privacy Act. This includes circumstances where the user has been informed and granted permission or disclosure is required under Australian law.

CONTACT

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, if you have any questions or concerns about how SSF safeguards your privacy, or if you wish to access or amend personal information we hold about you, please make a request in writing.

All correspondence should be directed to:
The Festival Manager
Seven Sisters Festival
corinne@sevensistersfestival.com
WHEN 2–4th March 2018 Gates open 06:00 am
WHERE 60 Hearn Rd, Mt. Martha, VIC

TICKETS SELL OUT- GET YOURS TODAY!